Dvorana 1. kat – prijepodnevna sjednica

09:00-10:00 REGISTRACIJA
10:00-19:00 RADIONICA 1.
ANDROLOŠKA RADIONICA

Moderatori: Marković A., Ljiljak D.
10:00-10:15 Stanić P. Welcome notes – President of Croatian Society of Clinical Embryologists
10:15-10:30 Zaninović N. How to treat and prepare semen after TESE/TESA – an update
10:30-10:45 Kovačič B. Activation of immotile testicular sperm before ICSI – is it necessary?
10:45-11:00 Ebner T. A comparison of spermatozoa selection techniques: IMSI vs. PICSI
11:00-11:30 RASPRAVA
11:30-13:00 Ručak
13:00-18:00 Andrology workshop:
Work Station Title of Course Objectives
1. Moderators: Čavlović K, Gelo N, Rakoš Justament R Semen analysis Participants will learn how to assess the following:

  • volume,
  • coagulation,
  • liquefaction,
  • viscosity,
  • sperm count,
  • sperm concentration (chambers: Makler, Neuebauer hematocytometer, Cell Vision, Cell-VU, Microcell),
  • sperm motility,
  • differences between manual and CASA semen analysis,
  • preparation of a seminal smear for morphology
2. Moderators: Tramišak Milaković T, Dundović M Sperm Morphology Participants will learn how to evaluate sperm morphology using Strict criteria:

  • prestained slides
  • Giemsa dye
3. Moderators: Ljiljak D, Matković K HBA test Preselection test for PICSI:

  • Hyaluronan binding assay
4. Moderators: Panić Horvat L, Zovkić S Vitality test and Hypoosmotic sweling test Participants will learn how to make:

  • Vitality test (Eosin-Nigrosin stain): how to distinguish dead and live sperm in a poor motility semen sample.
  • HOS test evaluates sperm membrane integrity and is used to select live sperm for ICSI in a population of non-motile sperm
5. Moderators: Vujisić S, Šogorić Ševo S, Matić I Sperm DNA fragmentation Participants will learn how to measure sperm DNA damage using HALO test. They will learn about other techniques for the same purpose.
6. Moderators: Hafner D, Špoljarić N, Čerina M Sperm Preparation Methods Partcipants will be acquainted on shematic slides about methods of sperm preparation.

  • ejaculated sperm preparation for AIH,
  • ejaculated sperm preparation for IVF,
  • ejaculated sperm preparation for ICSI,
  • sperm preparation after retrograde ejaculation,
  • sperm preparation for ICSI after TESE/PESA/MESA

Basic sperm preparation techiques: swim-up technique, density gradient technique, MACS Sperm selection techniques: PVP, PICSI, IMSI

7. Moderators: Stanić P, Dobec D, Štimac D Semen Cryopreservation for Ejaculated and Testicular sperm Participants will learn tips and tricks in cryopreservation of fresh ejaculated semen and testicular sperm.
8. Moderators: Baričević M, Vujisić S Controlling for quality in the andrology laboratory Participants will learn about QC and essential elements for good laboratory practice.
Croatian Society of Clinical Embryologists Sperm analysis report Participants will learn what are minimal proposals for a good quality sperm analysis report.

  • Revision of last consensus documents
dvorana-0A-3
13:00-19:00 RADIONICA 2.
HISTOLOGIJA TESTISA I TESTIKULARNA EKSTRAKCIJA SPERMIJA (TESE) – praktični pristup

Oprema i tehnika predavanja: 15 binokularnih mikroskopa, histoloških stakala, video projekcija i simulacija
Broj sudionika: najviše 15 prijava
Moderatori: Ježek D., Katušić Bojanac A., Planinić A., Hauptman D.
Work Station Title of Course Objectives
13:00-14:00 Normal histology of the human testis / histological slides of the normal human testis & epididymis to recognize normal features of seminiferous tubules & seminiferous epithelium; testis interstitium; straight ducts; rete testis; efferent ducts, epididymis
14:00-15:00 “Open” testicular biopsy & handling of the testicular biopsy – a surgical approach (presentation of the surgical procedure, handling of the testicular biopsy)/video presentation o be acquainted with the surgical procedure of the open testicular biopsy; testicular biopsy excision; handling of the biopsy pieces; transport and freezing of the biopsy
15:00-15.20 Coffee break
15:20-17:00 Obstructive azoospermia (OA); Non-obstructive azoospermia; Testicular biopsy scoring/histology slides to distinguish between obstructive and non-obstructive azoospermia; testicular biopsy evaluation and scoring
17:00-18:00 Special cases: Y-microdeletions, Klinefelter sy.; Testicular sperm extraction (TESE) / histological slides/video to deal with Y-microdeletion cases & Klinefelter sy.; thawing of the tissue & testicular sperm extraction (TESE)
18:00-18:30 DODJELA POTVRDNICA
18:30-19:00 ZAVRŠNE NAPOMENE
predvorje-2
14:00-19:00 RADIONICA 3
PRAKTIČNI PRISTUP NENORMALNIM KRVARENJIMA IZ MATERNICE (NMK)

Moderatori: Šprem Goldštajn M, Haller H.
14:00-14:20 Banović M. Fiziologija menstruacije
14:20-14:50 Marušić J. Klasifikacija i patogeneza NKM
14:50-15:20 Ćorić M. Obrada nenormalnih krvarenja iz maternice
15:20-15:40 Haller H. Liječenje akutnog obilnog menstruacijskog krvarenja
15:40-16:00 Bolanča I. Poremećaji ovulacije i endometralni razlozi NKM
16:00-16:20 Šprem Goldštajn M. Krvarenje u perimenopauzi
16:20-16:40 RASPRAVA
16:40-17:00 PAUZA ZA KAVU
17:00-18:30 Prikaz slučajeva uz interaktivno sudjelovanje
Moderators: Banović M., Bolanča I., Marušić J.
Liječenje: Poremećaji hemostaze (AUB-C)
Liječenje: Endometralni uzroci (AUB-E) ili poremećaji ovulacije (AUB-O)
Liječenje: Strukturalne anomalije (AUB-P, -A, L-)
18:30-18:45 DODJELA POTVRDNICA
18:45-19:00 ZAVRŠNE NAPOMENE
Dvorana B 2. kat
14:00-16:00 MSRM sastanak nacionalnih predstavnika
20:00 OTVARANJE KONGRESA I PRIJEM DOBRODOŠLICE