Hall 1st floor – morning session

09:00-10:00 REGISTRATION
10:00-19:00 WORKSHOP 1.
ANDROLOGY WORKSHOP

Moderators: Marković A., Ljiljak D.
10:00-10:15 Stanić P. Welcome notes – President of Croatian Society of Clinical Embryologists
10:15-10:30 Zaninović N. How to treat and prepare semen after TESE/TESA – an update
10:30-10:45 Kovačič B. Activation of immotile testicular sperm before ICSI – is it necessary?
10:45-11:30 DISCUSSION
11:30-13:00 Brunch
13:00-13:15 Ebner T. A comparison of spermatozoa selection techniques: IMSI vs. PICSI
13:15-18:00 Andrology workshop:
Work Station Title of Course Objectives
1. Moderators: Čavlović K, Gelo N, Rakoš Justament R Semen analysis Participants will learn how to assess the following:

  • volume,
  • coagulation,
  • liquefaction,
  • viscosity,
  • sperm count,
  • sperm concentration (chambers: Makler, Neuebauer hematocytometer, Cell Vision, Cell-VU, Microcell),
  • sperm motility,
  • differences between manual and CASA semen analysis,
  • preparation of a seminal smear for morphology
2. Moderators: Tramišak Milaković T, Dundović M Sperm Morphology Participants will learn how to evaluate sperm morphology using Strict criteria:

  • prestained slides
  • Giemsa dye
3. Moderators: Ljiljak D, Matković K HBA test Preselection test for PICSI:

  • Hyaluronan binding assay
4. Moderators: Panić Horvat L, Zovkić S Vitality test and Hypoosmotic sweling test Participants will learn how to make:

  • Vitality test (Eosin-Nigrosin stain): how to distinguish dead and live sperm in a poor motility semen sample.
  • HOS test evaluates sperm membrane integrity and is used to select live sperm for ICSI in a population of non-motile sperm
5. Moderators: Vujisić S, Šogorić Ševo S, Matić I Sperm DNA fragmentation Participants will learn how to measure sperm DNA damage using HALO test. They will learn about other techniques for the same purpose.
6. Moderators: Hafner D, Špoljarić N, Čerina M Sperm Preparation Methods Partcipants will be acquainted on shematic slides about methods of sperm preparation.

  • ejaculated sperm preparation for AIH,
  • ejaculated sperm preparation for IVF,
  • ejaculated sperm preparation for ICSI,
  • sperm preparation after retrograde ejaculation,
  • sperm preparation for ICSI after TESE/PESA/MESA

Basic sperm preparation techiques: swim-up technique, density gradient technique, MACS Sperm selection techniques: PVP, PICSI, IMSI

7. Moderators: Stanić P, Dobec D, Štimac D Semen Cryopreservation for Ejaculated and Testicular sperm Participants will learn tips and tricks in cryopreservation of fresh ejaculated semen and testicular sperm.
8. Moderators: Baričević M, Vujisić S Controlling for quality in the andrology laboratory Participants will learn about QC and essential elements for good laboratory practice.
Croatian Society of Clinical Embryologists Sperm analysis report Participants will learn what are minimal proposals for a good quality sperm analysis report.

  • Revision of last consensus documents
dvorana-0A-3
13:00-19:00 WORKSHOP 2
HISTOLOGY OF THE TESTIS AND TESTICULAR SPERM EXTRACTION (TESE) – a practical approach

Oprema i tehnika predavanja: 15 binokularnih mikroskopa, histoloških stakala, video projekcija i simulacija
Broj sudionika: najviše 15 prijava
Moderators: Ježek D., Katušić Bojanac A., Planinić A., Hauptman D.
Work Station Title of Course Objectives
13:00-14:00 Normal histology of the human testis / histological slides of the normal human testis & epididymis to recognize normal features of seminiferous tubules & seminiferous epithelium; testis interstitium; straight ducts; rete testis; efferent ducts, epididymis
14:00-15:00 “Open” testicular biopsy & handling of the testicular biopsy – a surgical approach (presentation of the surgical procedure, handling of the testicular biopsy)/video presentation o be acquainted with the surgical procedure of the open testicular biopsy; testicular biopsy excision; handling of the biopsy pieces; transport and freezing of the biopsy
15:00-15.20 Coffee break
15:20-17:00 Obstructive azoospermia (OA); Non-obstructive azoospermia; Testicular biopsy scoring/histology slides to distinguish between obstructive and non-obstructive azoospermia; testicular biopsy evaluation and scoring
17:00-18:00 Special cases: Y-microdeletions, Klinefelter sy.; Testicular sperm extraction (TESE) / histological slides/video to deal with Y-microdeletion cases & Klinefelter sy.; thawing of the tissue & testicular sperm extraction (TESE)
18:00-18:30 CERTIFICATE AWARDING
18:30-19:00 CLOSING REMARKS
predvorje-2
14:00-19:00 WORKSHOP 3.
A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO ABNORMAL UTERINE BLEEDING (AUB)

Moderators: Šprem Goldštajn M, Haller H.
14:00-14:20 Banović M. Physiology of menstruation
14:20-14:50 Marušić J. Classification and pathogenesis of AUB
14:50-15:10 Bolanča I. Ovulation dysfunction and endometrial causes of AUB
15:10-15:30 Šprem Goldštajn M. Perimenopausal bleeding
15:30-16:00 DISCUSSION
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:30 Case studies with interactive participation
Moderators: Banović M., Bolanča I., Marušić J.
Treatment: Disorders of hemostatis (AUB-C)
Treatment: Endometrial causes (AUB-E) or ovulatory dysfunction (AUB-O)
Treatment: Structural abnormalities (AUB-P,-A, -L)
18:00-18:15 CERTIFICATE AWARDING
18:15-18:30 CLOSING REMARKS
HALL B 2nd floor
14:00-16:00 MSRM national delegate meeting
19:00 OPENING OF THE CONGRESS AND WELCOMING RECEPTION